UCI honors some of its outstanding instructors at the 2017 Celebration of Teaching.
Founded in 1992, to date over 300 professors, lecturers, and TAs have been recognized by their colleagues and students for exemplary teaching.


2018 Celebration of Teaching

Thursday, April 29, 2018
4:30-7:00 pm, University Student Center, Pacific Ballroom.

Recipients of the Competitive Awards:

Professor of the Year;

  • Grant MacGregor, School of Biological Sciences

Lecturer of the Year;

  • Max Chao, Paul Merage School of Business

Teaching Assistant Professional Development Award;

  • Daniel Siakel, Humanities

Instructional Technology Innovation Award;

  • Miryha Runnerstrom, Public Health

Most Promising Future Faculty

  • Erika Lucas, Chemistry
  • Rachel June Smith, Biomedical Engineering
  • Zachary Thammavongsy, Chemistry

Recipients of the Dean’s Honoree Awards:

  • Claire Trevor School of the Arts – Dennis Castellano
  • School of Biological Sciences – Lee Bardwell
  • Paul Merage School of Business – David Yang
  • School of Education – Rachel Baker
  • Henry Samueli School of Engineering – QV Dang
  • School of Humanities – Zina Giannopoulou
  • Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Science – Crista Lopes
  • Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing – Candace Burton
  • Program in Pharmaceutical Science – Sam Schriner
  • School of Physical Sciences – Susan King
  • School of Social Ecology – Terry Dalton
  • School of Social Sciences – Davin Phoenix
  • Program in Public Health – Suellen Hopfer

 

 

 


There are two categories of awards presented, the first of which is the Campuswide Awards. Recipients are selected by members of the Academic Senate Council on Student Experience and members of the groups providing the monetary awards. Selections are based on campuswide nominations from peers, colleagues, and students.

The second category of awards are for those selected by their Deans as Deans’ Honorees for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, and the 2015-2016 Pedagogical Fellows selected by the Division of Teaching Excellence & Innovation.

2017 Awardees

Recipients of the Competitive Awards:

Professor of the Year;

  • Renee Link, Chemistry

Lecturers of the Year;

Teaching Assistant Professional Development Award;

  • Angela Jenks, Anthropology

Instructional Technology Innovation Award;

  • Brad Hughes, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Most Promising Future Faculty

  • Christopher Stillwell, Education
  • Leticia Garcia, Drama
  • Leah Zani, Anthropology

Recipients of the Dean’s Honoree Awards:

  • Claire Trevor School of the Arts – Lonnie Alcaraz
  • School of Biological Sciences – Brandon Gaut
  • Paul Merage School of Business – Zheng Sun
  • School of Education – Rossella Santagata
  • Henry Samueli School of Engineering – David Reinkensmeyer
  • School of Humanities – Emily Baum
  • Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Science – Alexander Ihler
  • Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing – Miriam Bender
  • Program in Pharmaceutical Science – Sam Schriner
  • School of Physical Sciences – James Bullock and Michael Cooper
  • School of Social Ecology – Wendy Goldberg
  • School of Social Sciences – Angela Jenks

 

2017 Pedagogical Fellows:

Jordan Balaban - School of Biological SciencesGalia Bar-Sever - School of Social Sciences
Alex Bower - School of Social SciencesTaiji Chen - School of Physical Sciences
Tera Dornfeld - School of Social EcologyDiego Fernandez - School of Humanities
Ethan Galebach - School of Social SciencesYasamine Ghorbanian - School of Biological Sciences
Georgia Halkia - Program in Public HealthTien Thuy Ho - School of Education
Vanessa Kauffman - School of Social SciencesKameran Kolahi - School of Physical Sciences
Henry Lem - School of HumanitiesAmy Magnus - School of Social Ecology
Michael Mahoney - School of HumanitiesAdam Maley - School of Physical Sciences
Mary Anne Mendoza - School of Social SciencesKaitlyn Alvarez Noli - School of Social Ecology
Ali Olomi - School of HumanitiesMiranda Pfeiffer - Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Nicole Shortt - School of Social SciencesAubrey Slaughter - Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Zachary Thammavongsy - School of Physical SciencesYilin Wang - School of Physical Sciences
Michael Wood - School of Physical Sciences